Mimosa Hostilis belongs to the family Leguminosae. It is a thorny tree, which reaches 19 – 26 feet high with white, aromatic flowers, and the fruit is a pod. Mimosas Hostilis is native to tropical and subtropical regions. From Brazil to southern Mexico.
Uses include: anti-acne, anti-aging, anti-blemish, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, free radical scavenger, skin protection, skin regeneration, soothing, wound-healing, blemished skin, body care, hand and foot care, general hair care, and sun care.
Tellez and Dupoy de Guitard (1990) demonstrated the effectiveness of Mimosa Hostilis in the topical treatment of the eczema (10% concentration), as well as against the inflammations (as a powder made from the dry bark) in humans.
In a similar experiment, the use of the dry bark of Mimosa Hostilis proved to be effective in wound healing (Dupoy de Guitard, 1990) and in the treatment of venous leg ulceration disease (Rivera-Arce et al., 2007).
Our Mimosa Hostilis Root Bark Powder ships from the USA.