+1 561-926-6368

COMEDOGENIC OILS VS NON-COMEDOGENIC OILS

COMEDIC

Uncategorized / December 3, 2020

In-depth research into these oils often discloses a scale for oils, known as the comedogenic scale. To enable effective streamlining of multiple options, this nil-to-five scale ranks oils based on how likely the are to block pores.

An oil with a comedogenic rating of 0 is generally regarded as one which will not clog one’s skin pores. A notch higher, an oil with a comedogenic rating of 1 is one with a mild chance or low likelihood of clogging one’s skin pores. For an oil with a comedogenic rating of 2, it has a moderately low chance of clogging the skin pores of most people. At the bottom of the upper deck, an oil with a comedogenic rating of three is likely to elicit breakout in most people who use it, with exceptions being salvaged by peculiar skin types.

An oil with a comedogenic rating of 4 is more likely to cause breakouts in most people, especially those with a low tolerance level. Finally, an oil with a comedogenic rating of 5 has the highest probability of causing breakouts in the highest number of people. 

THE CASE FOR COMEDOGENIC OILS

Meaning, Examples and Properties 

Comedogenic oils are oils that contain compounds which clog one’s skin pores. Examples of non-comedogenic oils include coconut oil, wheat germ oil, flaxseed oil/linseed oil, avocado oil, palm oil, cotton seed oil, carrot seed oil, marula oil and soybean oil. These oils are very likely to produce breakouts on one’s skin when used, with soybean oil and flaxseed oil being particularly rich in omega-3 fatty acids.

Benefits 

Coconut oil is a popular oil option and for unsurprising reasons. It has the effect of moisturizing the skin, reducing inflammation and improving one’s complexion. In contrast, wheat germ oil is less preferred and less tolerable by people, notwithstanding the fact that it contains a high amount of Vitamin E which make it a solid option for people seeking to reduce scars. It is a great face cleanser, which aids moisture retention.

Also worthy of note are two fatty acids: oleic acid and lauric acid. Common in natural oils and rich in anti-inflammatory properties, oleic acid is more suited for dry skin and can be found in. It has more weight and grease on the skin. It can be found in carrot seed oil. Lauric acid, on the other hand, contains anti-acne products and can be found in coconut oil.

In some instances, flaxseed oil has proven to be beneficial to skin health. It is capable of addressing symptoms of atopic dermatitis, such as redness, swelling and itching. By virtue of being rich in omega-3 fatty acids, it is also likely that flaxseed oil may prove effective in countering inflammation.

Soybean oil, on its part, has a high concentration of antioxidants and vitamins which are highly beneficial to this skin. It is capable of protecting one skin against the ultraviolet rays of the sun and inflammation occasioned by free radicals. It also reduces the loss of moisture on the skin and by extension, it promotes skin barrier recovery.

THE CASE FOR NON-COMEDOGENIC OILS

Meaning, Examples and Properties

Unlike comedogenic oils, non-comedogenic oils are oils that do well not to, or are less likely to clog one’s skin pores. Examples of non-comedogenic oils include neem oil, olive oil, grapeseed oil. Sweet almond oil, jojoba oil, castor oil, hempseed oil, blackcurrant seed oil, shea butter, evening primrose oil, rosehip seed oil, squalane oil, argan oil and sesame oil, as well as sunflower and safflower seed oil. Non-comedogenic oils are very unlikely to produce breakouts on one’s skin when used. They are known to contain linoleic acid, which are rich in omega-6 and aid in the prevention of clogged pores that typically lead to acne and irritation.

Benefits

Neem oil has been proven to counter acne-causing bacteria and inflammation associated with breakouts. Olive oil, especially virgin olive oil, is high in antioxidants. It also aids in the retention of water in the skin. Grapeseed oil, like neem oil, has powerful antibacterial properties. It is best suited for people with sensitive skin which may also be susceptible to acne.

Arguably one of the best non-comedogenic oils around, hempseed oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. Due to its high linoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids content. It is a worthy opponent for wrinkles and irritation. It also has moisturizing properties that are well suited for people with oily skin.

On the comedogenic scale, shea butter comes in at zero. Many people do not know about this rating and still rely on shea butter as an effective companion for healthier skin. It contains a good amount of vitamins and minerals which are good for smoothening out wrinkles and scars. Argan oil is also a good option when looking for a supplement that treats acne and acne scars.

Winding down, evening primrose oil is a great option when it comes to calming irritation and inflammation. Rosehip seed oil can equally be regarded as a popular skincare choice in recent times. It is rich in Vitamins A, C and E, which protect the skin from damage by the sun’s ultraviolet rays.

SIMILARITIES BETWEEN COMEDOGENIC AND NON- COMEDOGENIC OILS

Comedogenic and non-comedogenic oils both serve anti-inflammatory purposes, generally. Both oils also generally have moisturizing properties. Thirdly, as earlier indicated for wheat germ oil and evening primrose oil, Vitamin E can be found across comedogenic and non-comedogenic oils. Furthermore, anti-ultraviolet ray options can be found among both classifications of oils.

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMEDOGENIC AND NON- COMEDOGENIC OILS

As earlier highlighted, comedogenic and non-comedogenic oils are distinguished on the grounds that the former’s compounds clog skin pores, while the latter’s compounds do not or are less likely to. By implication, non-comedogenic oils are more preferable for people with oily or sensitive skin.

FINAL THOUGHTS

Having weighed both oils with their benefits evaluated, non-comedogenic oils appear to take the cake.

Most people are not disposed to putting their skin at risk of acne and breakouts, which is very likely to materialise following the use of comedogenic oils. This is coupled with the fact that the benefits of comedogenic oils pale in comparison with the multitude that accompanies the use of non-comedogenic oils. The latter appears more preferable.